Just go back from my annual physical.  In preparation, I had blood drawn on January 3rd.

BP: 112/68 – The lowest it has been in years – makes no sense, especially since I am under significant pressure and stress.

Resting Pulse rate: 56 – which is about right.  Had I really been resting – it would have been closer to 50.

We know that I am not a big fan of the whole Cholesterol measure. But – it is nice to not have your Doc argue with you. The changes – also make no sense – since my weight, eating, exercise and supplement regime have not changed.

Here are the results compared to the May 2012 test.  That’s correct – the Doc has me on an every 6 month test.  Go Figure.

Total Cholesterol: …………………………..5/12 – 170…………………..1/13 – 217
Below 200 mg/dL Desirable
200-239 mg/dL Borderline high
240 mg/dL and above High

LDL Cholesterol (calculated):……………5/12 – 82 …………………….1/13 – 103
Below 70 mg/dL Optimal if very high
risk of heart disease
Below 100 mg/dL Optimal for people
at risk of heart disease
100-129 mg/dL Near optimal
130-159 mg/dL Borderline high
160-189 mg/dL High
190 mg/dL and above Very high

Interestingly – both the Total and LDL were notated as “High.”  Is the lab being paid by the Drug Companies?

HDL Cholesterol: ………………………….5/12 – 78 ……………………….1/13 – 104
Below 40 mg/dL Poor
40-59 mg/dL Better
60 mg/dL and above Best

Triglycerides: ……………………………….5/12 – 50 ……………………….1/13 – 51
Below 150 mg/dL Desirable
150-199 mg/dL Borderline high
200-499 mg/dL High
500 or above Very high

Blood Glucose: ………………………………5/12 – 99 ………………………1/13 – 96
Normal is 65-99

Here is the Link to my prior work-ups.  I have to update that chart.

BTW: The changes don’t worry me – they are just puzzling. A snap shot of a moment in time – nothing more.

Advertisements